MEMGET ERROR

Find answers or ask questions regarding Dalton calculations.
Please upload an output file showing the problem, if applicable.
(It is not necessary to upload input files, they can be found in the output file.)

Post Reply
wanghong
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 May 2019, 09:01
First name(s): hong
Last name(s): wang
Affiliation: Nanjing Tech University
Country: China

MEMGET ERROR

Post by wanghong » 31 May 2019, 04:44

Dear all:
I encountered a problem when I used dalton2015.0 to do phosphorescence calculation,"Reason: MEMGET ERROR, insufficient work space in memory".I used 32 cores and 15000mb.I don't know what went wrong, and I don't know how to fix it.Does anyone have any ideas? Can you help me?
Attached are the input and output files, and the content in the image is the content in the run.sh file.
Looking forward to your reply. Thank you very much!
Attachments
8RACGI3I]I1HE6EZA92Q0Z6.png
8RACGI3I]I1HE6EZA92Q0Z6.png (5.99 KiB) Viewed 101 times
4-3C2.out
(208.77 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
C2.dal
(170 Bytes) Downloaded 3 times

hjaaj
Posts: 308
Joined: 27 Jun 2013, 18:44
First name(s): Hans Jørgen
Middle name(s): Aagaard
Last name(s): Jensen
Affiliation: Universith of Southern Denmark
Country: Denmark

Re: MEMGET ERROR

Post by hjaaj » 31 May 2019, 08:41

Your output shows that the calculation only used 488 MB and not 15000 MB.

PS. I recommend upgrading to Dalton2018, but that is unrelated to your memory problem.

wanghong
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 May 2019, 09:01
First name(s): hong
Last name(s): wang
Affiliation: Nanjing Tech University
Country: China

Re: MEMGET ERROR

Post by wanghong » 31 May 2019, 10:46

Thank you very much for your reply.In addition to downloading the new version of Dalton, do you know how to solve my current problem?
I also noticed that no matter how much computing memory I set, the system only runs around 480MB. Is this the system setting?What do I need to do?

hjaaj
Posts: 308
Joined: 27 Jun 2013, 18:44
First name(s): Hans Jørgen
Middle name(s): Aagaard
Last name(s): Jensen
Affiliation: Universith of Southern Denmark
Country: Denmark

Re: MEMGET ERROR

Post by hjaaj » 31 May 2019, 12:28

I looked at your output file again. I notice that you have asked for 150GB of memory with 32 bit integers. With 32 bit integers you can max ask for 15GB of memory, corresponding to approx. 2 gigawords in double precision, otherwise you get integer overflow in the addressing og the internal work array. So either you must reduce to max 15GB or compile with 64 bit integers. (I believe we have programmed Dalton 2018 to provide more information about the problem, and not just silently use the default because the specified work memory could not be read with 32 bit integers.)

wanghong
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 May 2019, 09:01
First name(s): hong
Last name(s): wang
Affiliation: Nanjing Tech University
Country: China

Re: MEMGET ERROR

Post by wanghong » 03 Jun 2019, 09:22

Thank you very much for your reply.I encountered the following problem when updating Dalton, and I don't know how to solve it. Could you give me some advice?

[root@jiewei6 ~]# cmake --version
cmake version 3.14.4

CMake suite maintained and supported by Kitware (kitware.com/cmake).
[root@jiewei6 ~]# git clone --recursive https://gitlab.com/dalton/dalton.git
Cloning into 'dalton'...
fatal: unable to access 'https://gitlab.com/dalton/dalton.git/': Failed connect to gitlab.com:443; Connection timed out

I would appreciate it if you could give me some help.
Looking forward to your reply.

User avatar
magnus
Posts: 478
Joined: 27 Jun 2013, 16:32
First name(s): Jógvan Magnus
Middle name(s): Haugaard
Last name(s): Olsen
Affiliation: Hylleraas Centre, UiT The Arctic University of Norway
Country: Norway

Re: MEMGET ERROR

Post by magnus » 03 Jun 2019, 17:38

There was a major Google Cloud outage that affected GitLab among many others, so perhaps that is why it failed. Can you try again?

wanghong
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 May 2019, 09:01
First name(s): hong
Last name(s): wang
Affiliation: Nanjing Tech University
Country: China

Re: MEMGET ERROR

Post by wanghong » 04 Jun 2019, 07:34

No, not yet. I guess it's the network.I'm trying to figure out how to solve this problem.
Thank you very much for your reply.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests